Biofa BIOFA Sverige            

Start Hitta produkten SökBiofa naturfärger

           
Full deklaration av ingredienser    

Start

Inomhus

Utomhus
Möbler & inredning
Golvolja
Rengöring och underhåll av oljade golv
Övriga produkter
 
Beställning

Prislista

 

Info för allergiker  Fulldeklaration

(tillfälligt stängd)

Återförsäljare sökes
Därför BIOFA produkter!
Referenser
Kontakt

Öko-test

Tillverkning:

 

Biofa naturfärger

 

Biofa´s 5 grundprinciper

 

 

 

BIOFA Products

tried, tested, and fully disclosed

We say what is in it –

the transparent ingredient listing of BIOFA products.

By accurately listing the ingredients of our products we disclose much of our know-how and run the risk of copyrights trying to copy our products and market them more cheaply because of lower costs. After weighing up the possibilities, BIOFA nevertheless decided to put their customers first. The ingredient listing shows you the exact composition of BIOFA´s  products.

Moreover, BIOFA analyses all its raw materials upon arrival for quality and ecological soundness.

Many chemical and synthetic materials have a noxious effect on the human organism, leading to tiredness and even exhaustion. For this reason many people experience allergic reactions to even a slightly higher concentration of natural materials. For this growing group of consumers, ingredient listing is of paramount importance, as they usually know the substance that irritates them and so can prevent themselves being affected by choosing the right product.

We also think that the consumer should be enabled to form an idea of what our products contain before using them. It is certainly not easy to fine one´s way amongst approx. 200 natural raw materials that three well-known natural paint manufacturers have decided to use, but with the assistance of expert BIOFA dealers it should be possible to get a general idea and to acquaint oneself with soft chemistry.

                 The raw materials from A to Z

 

 

Acid, abietic

Resin acid and the most important component of colophony resin, produced from the colophony resin by distillation.

Country of origin: Southern France

Aluminium oxide

Produced by fusion process of aluminium hydroxide respectively bauxite.

Country of origin: Europe

Aluminium silicate

Mineral filler with pigmentation characteristics. Clay mineral containing water. It is formed be weathering of aluminium-rich stone.

Country of origin: Northern Europe

Ammonia, liquid

Liquid ammonia is a weak lye.

Country of origin: Germany

 

Amphoteric tenside made from coconut fat

Wash active substance made of coconut fat. Country of origin of coco fat: Middle and Southern America, Southeast Asia, Africa. Manufacturing of the tensides: Germany

Amylase

An enzyme, which break down the absorbed starch into glycose and sugar in the mouth and in the digestive tract. The used amylase is won by not genetic changed micro organism and helps in our detergents  to solve stubborn dirt also by low temperatures.

Country of origin: Germany

Anionic tensides made from coconut fat

Wash active substance, won by coconut fat.

Country of origin of coconut fat: Central and South America. Southeast Asia, Africa

Manufacturing of the tensides: Germany

Arven oil

Essential oil from fresh leaves of  the stone pine tree, won by steam distillation.

Country of origin: Alpine Europe

 

Asphalt, natural (Gilsonit)

Mineral based asphalt made by organic condensation. Unique to West Colorado and Utah / USA. Free from aromatic and polycyclic compounds. Has got excellent sealing properties.

Country of origin: USA

Barytes

Heavy, colourless, non-solvent salt or pigment. Used as filler in paints.

Country of origin: Germany

 

Bentonite

Siliceous deposit formed by weathering of tuff stone. Used to maintain viscosity.

Country of origin: USA

Bergamot oil

Volatile oil derived of the bergamot fruit, a relative of the lemon.

Country of origin: Southern Europe

Beeswax

Natural was formed by bees to make their combs.

Country of origin: Europe, America, Asia

Boron salts

Natural mineral found in deposits in Western USA. Used as a preservative and wood preservative.

Country of origin: USA

Beech tar oil

Dark and viscous oil, won by dry distillation of beech tar.

Country of origin: Germany

Calcium oxide

In pure condition colourless cristalline or pulverulent substance won by prolonged heating of limestone with 900-1300°C.

Country of origin: Germany

Candelilla wax

Made by cooking the fleshy leaves of the Wolf milk Euphorbia cerifera and subsequent treatment with sulphuric acid.

Country of origin: Mexico

Carnauba wax

Made of wild and cultivated leaves of the Carnauba palm. It is the hardest known vegetable wax. Country of origin: Northern Brazil

 

Casein

Primary component of milk proteins. Precipitated from cow milk.

Country of origin: Central Europe

Castor oil

Dehydrogenated oil of castor seeds ricinus.

Country of origin: Europe, India, South America

Cedar wood oil

Compiled designation of essential oils from the woods of several kinds of cedars. Won by steam distillation.

Country of origin: USA, Africa

Cement

Designation for fine grinding hydraulic binder. From high-basic tricalciumsilicate.

Country of origin: Germany

Cinnamic oil

Essential oil, won by steam distillation from barks and leaves of different cinnamic plants.

Country of origin: India, Sri Lanka, Southeast Asia.

Cellulose

See polysaccharide

 

Chalk

Soft carbonate stone. Used as filler in paints.

Country of origin: Germany

Chlorophyll

Natural green colorant, extracted from green leaves.

Country of origin: Germany

Chrome oxide green

Mineral pigment with bound (non-toxic) chromium. Not a chromate.

Country of origin: Europe

Citral

Volatile oil from lemon glass.

Country of origin: Central and South America, Africa, Eastern Asia.

Citrus peel oil

Solvent made by the cold pressing and distillation of various citrus fruits and so cleaned from water and other dirt (pesticide).

Country of origin: Brazil, Florida

Clove oil

Essential oil from the clove won by distillation with water vapour.

Country of origin: India, Southeast Asia

Cobalt blue

See spinelle pigments

Cobalt green

See spinelle pigments

Cobalt-octoate dries

See driers

Cobalt turquoise

See “spinelle pigments”

Coconut oil-alcohol sulphate

Wash active substance, produced from coconut oil-fatty acid.

Country of origin: Germany

Coconut oil-fatty acid

Won by saponification of coconut fat with potash lye.

Country of origin of coconut fat: Central and South America

Manufacturing of fatty acid: Germany

Colophony

Made of the resinous sap (balsam) of various pine trees. Tapped from a slit in the bark, the balsam is distilled into colophony and turpentine. It exists in two forms:

1.      cooked to an ester

2.      2. hardened with calcium carbonate.

Both forms are employed in the paint industry.

Country of origin: Germany, Northern Europe, Southern France, Portugal

Copaiva balsam

Balsam made of resinous sap of various Copaifera species.

Country of origin: northern South America, Trinidad

 

Diatomenious earth

Marine sediment formed from the siliceous shells of microscopic diatoms. Primarily contains quartz minerals. Used as a matting agent.

Country of origin: USA

Driers

Also known as siccatives. Catalysts which accelerate the natural drying of resins and oils. Metal-organic components. Natural products primarily contain octoate salts, the metal components of which having the catalysing effects. Cobalt, zinc, zirconium, manganese and calcium are often used.

Country of origin: Spain

Ethanol

Ethyl alcohol, generally know as alcohol. Made by fermentation of sugar or starch.

Country of origin: Germany

Eucalyptus oil

Essential oil from Eucalyptus genotypus won by distillation with steam.

Country of origin: Australia, Africa

Fatty acid alcohol ester

Modified fatty acid with emulsifying and moistening properties.

Country of origin: Germany

Fatty acid-polyetherderivate

Organic compound, where several groups of ether are connected in molecule with one fatty acid group.

Country of origin: Germany

Fatty-alcohol polyethylenglycolether

A non-ionic tenside, made of palm oil and coconut oil. Concentrates the washing power with less water temperatures and protects against chalk.

Country of origin: Germany

Fatty-alcohol tensides

See coconut-alcohol-sulphate

 

Feldspar

A hard mineral with pigmenting properties.

Country of origin: Austria

Ferric oxide pigments

The rusting process of iron can be controlled to form different colours. They afford colour and UV protection.

Country of origin: Europe

Formic acid

Clear colourless acid with a pungent odour. Often used in small amounts to dissolve calcium deposits.

Country of origin: Germany

Fruit acid

Generic term of organic acids be found in fruit. Beside of the development of aroma these acid also have microbiological and anti oxidative effects.

The most known are citric acid, apple acid, wine acid, etc. Today they are won by biotechnics from the melasse by fermentation of glucon acid.

Country of origin: Germany

 Hydrocarbons, aliphatic

Solvent made by distillation of mineral oil and subsequently cleansed of aromatic compounds. Mild compared to turpentine.

Jojoba oil

Oil of the olive-like fruits of the evergreen Jojoba Simmondsia chinensis. Especially skin-friendly and often used in cosmetics.

Country of origin: Mexico, USA (regions of California, Arizona)

Kajeput oil

Essential oil won by Melaleuca, strongly smell of eucalyptus and campher. Won by steam distillation.

Country of origin: Australia, Indonesia

Kaolinit

Designation for argillaceous earth respectively aluminium silicate.

See aluminium silicate

Lactic acids casein

See casein

Lavender oil

Volatile oil from the leaves and flowers of pure lavender (Lavendula officinalis)

Country of origin: Southern France

Lemon oil

Essential oil, won by steam distillation from lemon (Citrus medica).

Country of origin: Italy

Lignin

A high molecular natural substance, which fill the gaps between the cell walls of plants. It is also a result of the cellulose production.

Linseed oil

Oil pressed from flax seeds. Can be hot or cold pressed. Heat brings greater yield, but poorer quality oil of darker colour.

Country of origin: Europe, USA, South America

Lithopone

Mineral pigment made by mixing zinc sulphide and feldspar.

Country of origin: Germany

Liquid soap

Saponification of coconut oil and soy oil-fatty acid with potash lye.

Country of origin of coconut oil: Central and South America, Southeast Asia, Africa

Country of origin of soy oil: Europe, America

Manufacturing of the soap: Germany

Magnesium oxide

Light and white powder won by annealing of magnesium salts.

 

Manganese violet

Inorganic pigment, which is a manganese-ammonia-pyrophosphate compound.

Manganese-octoate drier

See “driers”

Marble dust

Fine grinded marble stone used as filler.

Country of origin: Europe

Methyl-hydroxy-ethylcellulose

Cellulose which has been bound to organic acids. It acts as a thickening agent and brings structure. Improves painting techniques.

Country of origin: Germany

Mica

Silicate mineral like small leaves which is grown together with chloride and quartz.

Country of origin: Austria

Micro wax

Crystalline petroleum product.

Country of origin: Germany

Modified castor oil-colophony resin-ester

Cooking of castor oil-colophony resin-ester with a small part of polyurethane resin for a far better hardness, alkali resistant, resistance to stains and a rapid drying.

Country of origin: Germany

Natural gypsum

A natural mineral and rock of the same name, worldwide be found.

Country of origin: Central Europe

Natural latex

Natural resins emulsion won by tapping of rubber trees.

Country of origin: Malaysia, Indonesia

Natural resins

A compiled definition of all existing natural resins like colophony, dammar, copal, amber, shellac, gumarabic, gum mastic, natural latex, etc.

Country of origin: worldwide, according to the kind of resin

Nickel titanium yellow

Mineral pigment of technical origin.

Ochre

Natural founded weather-beaten product from iron ores.

Country of origin: France, Spain, Italy

Olive oil

Fatty oil, won by squezzing of olives of the Mediterranean olive trees Olea europaea L.

Country of origin: Mediterranean region

Orange flower oil

Volatile oil won by steam distillation.

Country of origin: South Europe, North Africa

Orange oil

Volatile Oil won by squezzing and distillation of orange peels.

Country of origin: South Europe, USA, Algeria, South Africa

Orange oil

Volatile Oil won by squezzing and distillation of orange peels.

Country of origin: South Europe, USA, Algeria, South Africa

Oregano Oil

Volatile aromatic oil won by steam distillation of several kinds of Oreganum.

Paliogen red

Synthetically manufactured organic perylen pigment.

Country of origin: Germany

Paraffin wax

Long chain, saturated aliphatic hydrocarbons, made in the distillation of petroleum. Also fount to 10 % in beeswax. Used in pharmacy and cosmetic industries.

Country of origin: Germany

Peppermint oil

Won by steam distillation from leaves and flower of different kinds of peppermint.

Country of origin: Europe, USA, South America, Asia

Peru balsam

Balsam made from the resin of Hyroxylon pereirea.

Country of origin: Coastal El Salvador

Plant extracts

Various extracts from plants, which are not exactly described.

Country of origin: Different regions of the world

Plant dyestuff

Several not exactly described dyestuff, won by different parts of plants.

Country of origin: Different regions of the world

Polymere-salt

Sodium salts from malein- and acrylic acids. Prevent the repeated deposition of dirt on clothes after washing.

Country of origin: Germany

Polysaccharides (cellulose, starch)

Naturally produced carbohydrate composed of sugar molecules. Used as auxiliary for adjusting viscosity and stabilizing emulsions.

Potash

White hydroscopic powder. Chemical designation of potassium carbonate. Former from wood ash, at present manufactured from potash lye and carbon dioxide.

Country of origin: Germany

Propolis

Special resin made by bees from the young buds of poplar birch and alder. Used by bees to disinfect their hives. Antiseptic and regenerative, it is used in dietary supplements, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.

Country of origin: Europe

Potassium hydroxide

Technical name for potash lye. Produced from potassium chloride and water by electrolysis.

Country of origin: Germany

 

Potassium palmitate

A salt from potash with palmitic acid.

Country of origin: Germany

Potassium water glass

Water-based solution won by fusion of quartz sand and potash in water.

Country of origin: Germany

Potatoe starch

Carbohydrate product of potatoe.

Country of origin: Central Europe

Protease

Naturally enzyme important in albumen splitting and digestion. Won by non-genetic micro organism.

Country of origin: Germany

Pure acrylic resin

Synthetic resin, used to stabilize water-glass in silicate paints or as binder in several paints. Won by polymerisation of acrylic acid ester.

Country of origin: Germany

Pure acrylic dispersion

See pure acrylic resin

Quartz sand

Natural building material of specific granulation. Composed primarily of pure quartz.

Country of origin: Germany

Rice starch

Natural starch from rice. Used in detergents.

Country of origin: Germany

Rosemary oil

Volatile oil from rosemary leaves (Rosmarinus officinalis).

Country of origin: Spain

Safflower oil

A drying oil obtained from the fatty seed oil of the safflower thistle (dyer´s thistle). It is used as a low-yellowing binding agent.

Country of origin: USA, South America

Shellac

Excretory product of the scaled mite (genus Lacschadia).

Country of origin: India, Burma, South China

Scumbling vegetable colours

Several vegetable colours won by extraction of different plants.

Country of origin: Europe

Sico-bordo red

Synthetically manufactured organic monoazo pigment.

Country of origin: France

Silicates

A compiled designation of salts and silicic acids,.

Country of origin: worldwide

Siliceous earth

Designation for mineral sediments from shell stratums of micro organism and seaweeds. Consists of pure quartz.

Country of origin: Europe

Siliceous gel

Made of potassium water glass.

Country of origin: Europe

Silicic acid

Very fine mineral, made by heating quartz sand and calcium carbonate to between 130°C – 180°C in the presence of water.

Country of origin: Europe

Silver aluminium oxide

Silver and silver chloride used on aluminium oxide powder. Used as preservative in water-based paints.

Country of origin: Czech

Sodium-aluminium-silicate

A technical made, white inorganic filler with pigment characteristics

Country of origin: Europe

Sodium bicarbonate

White, alkali tasting and odourless powder, made from sodium carbonate solutions.

Country of origin: Germany

Sodium carbonate

White powder, which comes from nature (Egypt, Africa, North and South America, Asia). In Europe made of table salt (sodium chloride), ammonia, carbon dioxide.

Country of origin: Central Europe

Sodium chloride (table salt)

A natural crystalline water soluble salt, according to origin colourless, white or grey. Won by mining or boiling down of natural or artificially saturated sodium solvents, or won by drying of sea water or natural salt lakes.

Country of origin: Germany

Sodium meta-silicate

A white, crystalline odourless sodium salt of silicic acid. The attributes of Sodium meta-silicate solvents are the emulsifying of oil, mud and grease, disinfecting and water softening.

Country of origin: Germany

Sodium phosphate

Sodium salt of the phosphoric acid.

Country of origin: Germany

Sodium Citrate

Colourless, crystalline powder, use in food and medicine industry.

Country of origin: Germany

Sodium sulphate

White or colourless, water soluble, a remained product at the manufacturing of sodium chloride, sodium carbonate and borax. There are also natural deposits in Mexico, Russia, USA and Canada.

Country of origin: Germany

Soot

Black pigment, carbon, made by heating.

Country of origin: Germany

Soy lecithin

Found in soy beads, extracted by alcohol and other solvents. Very good natural wetting agent and emulsifier. Much used in the food industry.

Country of origin: Europe, USA

Soya bean oil

A yellowish to brown-yellowish, fatty and half-dying oil, won by squezzing and extraction of soy beans.

Country of origin: Europe, USA

Soya bean oil-fatty acid

Won by saponification of soya bean oil.

Country of origin: Europe, USA

Spinell pigments

Spinell pigments are pigment mixture. Technical manufactured mineral pigments non-solvent and untoxic.

Country of origin: Germany

Stone pine oil

Volatile oil from the fresh leaves of the stone pine tree.

See arven oil

Table salt

See sodium chloride

Talcum

Hydrated magnesium silicate, occurring as talcum or soapstone in the form of a mass with fine scales and a waxy sheen.

Country of origin: Northern Italy

Tall oil fatty acid

From tall oil and most important product by the generation of cellulose through exclusion of resinous kinds of wood.

Country of origin: Scandinavia

Thyme oil

Volatile oil from the herb thyme.

Country of origin: Spain

Titanium dioxide

TiO2, made from titanium ore, freed of iron oxides. There are two technologies:

1.      The sulphate method produces as waste sulphuric acid, which is either recycled or used to make plaster from calcium.

2.      The chloride method produces chlorine, which is also recycled.

Country of origin: Europe

Turkey red oil

Dehydrated castor oil, made by treating castor oil with sulphuric acid.

Country of origin: Germany

Ultramarine blue, -violet, -red

Inorganic pigments, made from sulphur containing sodium-aluminium silicates.

Country of origin: Germany

 Umber

Earth pigment composed of iron oxides and manganese oxide. Made by slurring and grinding natural minerals.

Country of origin: Cyprus, Italy, Germany

Vegetable fats

Several, not exactly described vegetable fats from parts of plants.

Country of origin: Different regions of the world.

Vegetable oils

Several, not exactly described vegetable oils from parts of plants.

Country of origin: Different regions of the world.

Vinyl acetate- ethylene copolymer

Synthetic resin powder, used in ceramic tile cement to assure elasticity and workability. Used in foods.

Country of origin: Germany

Walnut oil

Fatty, colourless, yellowish oil, won by squezzing of oily walnuts.

Country of origin: Europe

Wood oil

A drying oil, won by pressing of seeds of the tung tree. Used in enamel paints as stand oil.

Country of origin: China, South America

Wood sugar

A combination of sugar be found in softwood and hardwood.

Country of origin: Europe

Ylang oil

Essential oil, won by steam distillation of fresh blossoms of the Ylang Ylang tree (Cananga odorata)

Country of origin: Madagascar, Philippines

Zinc oxide

Lead-free, white mineral pigment with anti-fungal properties. Made from zinc ores.

Country of origin: Germany

See dries.

 

 

Föregående ] Start ]

Copyright © 2006 BIOFA Sverige
Senast ändrad: 15 April 2010